HOW TO PICK YOUR SUNGLASSES MANUFACTURER
Learning how to pick your sunglasses manufacturer feels straightforward until you realize that a wrong match can quietly drain your budget through re-orders, missed launch dates, and quality complaints. The problem is not a shortage of factories — it is a shortage of clarity about what kind of supplier actually fits your situation.
The key to picking your sunglasses manufacturer is not finding the "best" factory — it is matching the right supplier type to your real order scenario. Before you compare prices or request samples, diagnose three things: your realistic first-order volume, how unique your product needs to be, and how fast you need inventory on your shelf. That diagnosis determines whether you need a ready-stock supplier, a full-custom OEM, or something in between.

Most sourcing guides hand you a ten-point checklist and send you off to Alibaba. That approach treats every buyer the same, whether you are launching a 200-piece test run or filling a 10,000-unit retail order. Below, I walk through the real decision points — built from years of handling buyer inquiries from brand owners and wholesalers across the US, UK, Germany, and Australia — so you can avoid the traps I see repeated every week.
Why does chasing the lowest price backfire when choosing a sunglasses manufacturer?
Price is the first filter most buyers apply, and it makes sense — margins matter. But in our experience handling orders for brand owners across North America and Europe, the buyers who optimize solely for unit cost are the ones most likely to come back with expensive problems.
A low quoted price on sunglasses frames means nothing if the delivered quality triggers returns, the shipment arrives three weeks late, or the logo printing peels after one month on the shelf.[^1] The true cost of a sunglasses manufacturer includes consistency, delivery reliability, and communication quality — none of which appear on a price sheet.[^2]

The anatomy of a "cheap" order gone wrong
I want to share a pattern we see regularly — anonymized, but real. A US-based brand owner contacted us after placing a first order with a different supplier who quoted TR90 frames at roughly 15% below the going rate. Here is what happened:
- Samples looked acceptable. The buyer approved and placed a 1,500-piece order.
- Bulk delivery arrived 12 days late, missing the Amazon listing restock window.
- Roughly 8% of frames had visible color inconsistency — the temples were a slightly different shade from the fronts, noticeable enough that end customers complained.
- Logo pad printing was off-center on ~5% of units, requiring manual sorting.
- The buyer had to re-order 200 replacement units from us at a higher per-piece cost, plus pay expedited shipping to meet a retail deadline.
When we added up the re-order cost, the wasted ad spend on out-of-stock days, and the time the buyer's team spent on quality sorting, the "savings" from the cheaper quote turned into a net loss of roughly $1,800 on a $6,000 order.
What actually drives price differences?
Not every low price is a red flag, and not every premium price guarantees quality. Here is what I have learned causes legitimate price variation among sunglasses manufacturers:
| Cost Factor | Impact on Unit Price | What Buyers Should Verify |
|---|---|---|
| Frame material (PC vs. TR90 vs. Acetate) | PC is cheapest; Acetate is most expensive | Confirm the actual material, not just the label |
| Lens type (standard tinted vs. polarized vs. TAC polarized) | Polarized adds $0.30–$1.00+ per unit | Ask for lens specification sheets |
| MOQ level | Higher volume = lower unit cost | Make sure the MOQ matches your real sell-through rate |
| Logo customization method | Pad print is cheapest; laser engraving or metal badges cost more | Get a logo sample before committing to bulk |
| Packaging inclusions | Bare frame vs. microfiber pouch + case + box | Price the packaging separately to see the true frame cost |
Key takeaway: Ask the manufacturer to break down the quote line by line. If a supplier cannot or will not separate frame cost, lens cost, logo cost, and packaging cost, treat that as an information gap worth investigating.
The goal is not to avoid affordable suppliers. The goal is to understand why a price is low and decide whether the trade-off is acceptable for your market.
Does factory size really determine sunglasses manufacturing quality?
A common pattern we see when new buyers reach out is the assumption that bigger factories automatically mean better quality, more reliability, and more professional service. It sounds logical — scale should equal capability. But in the sunglasses industry, factory size is a surprisingly poor proxy for what most brand owners and mid-size wholesalers actually need.
Factory size matters less than factory fit. A smaller sunglasses manufacturer with adequate stock depth, flexible minimums, and proven logo-customization capability often outperforms a large OEM for buyers ordering under 5,000 units — especially when speed and mix-and-match flexibility are priorities.

When big factories work — and when they don't
Large sunglasses factories (500+ workers, dedicated injection molding lines, in-house acetate milling) are built for volume. They are optimized for orders of 3,000 to 50,000+ pieces per style. Their strength is cost efficiency at scale and the ability to run complex custom molds.
But that optimization creates friction for smaller buyers:
- High MOQs per style/color. A large factory may require 500–3,000 pieces per SKU. If you want to test 10 styles, your first order could be 5,000–30,000 units — a significant cash commitment before you have market data.
- Longer lead times. Custom production runs at large factories typically take 30–60 days, sometimes longer during peak season (Q2–Q3 for sunglasses).
- Less attention to small accounts. When your order sits alongside clients ordering 100,000 units, your 2,000-piece order may not get priority scheduling or fast email responses.
When a well-stocked smaller manufacturer wins
For brand launchers, Shopify-based DTC brands, Amazon sellers, and regional wholesalers, the equation flips. Here is what matters at this stage:
- Mix-and-match flexibility. You want to test 15 frame styles across 3 color options each without committing to 500 pieces per SKU. A factory-backed supplier with ready stock lets you order as few as 20–50 pieces per style/color and build a diverse first order.
- Speed to market. Ready-stock frames with custom logo application can ship in 7–15 days instead of 45–60 days. For seasonal products like sunglasses, that speed difference can mean catching a selling window or missing it entirely.
- Lower financial risk on the first order. Testing with a $2,000–$5,000 mixed order is fundamentally different from committing $15,000+ on a single-style custom run.
But not all small suppliers are equal
I want to be honest about this: the "small and flexible" category also includes trading companies and resellers who present themselves as factories. They may offer good prices and quick responses, but they lack production control, cannot guarantee batch-to-batch consistency, and may disappear if a quality dispute arises.
Here is how to distinguish a legitimate factory-backed supplier from a middleman:
- Ask for workshop photos or a short video walkthrough. A real factory can show injection molding machines, assembly lines, or stock warehouses on short notice.
- Request the same frame in two separate small orders a few weeks apart. Consistency across batches is something a reseller cannot easily control.
- Ask about material options and limitations. A real manufacturer will tell you what they cannot do — a reseller will say yes to everything and figure it out later.
Ready-stock sourcing vs. full custom production — which path fits your sunglasses business?
This is the single most common source of mismatched expectations I encounter. A buyer contacts us asking for "custom sunglasses" but actually needs ready-stock frames with a printed logo. Or a buyer requests ready-stock pricing but then sends a completely original design and expects the same MOQ and lead time. These are two fundamentally different manufacturing paths.
Ready-stock sourcing means selecting from existing frame designs in a supplier's inventory and adding your branding (logo print, custom packaging, hang tags). Full custom production means creating a new frame design from scratch — new molds, unique colorways, proprietary shapes. Each path has different MOQ requirements, timelines, costs, and risk profiles.

A clear decision tree
Before you contact any sunglasses manufacturer, answer these three questions honestly:
1. What is my realistic first-order volume?
- Under 500 total units (mixed styles): Ready-stock + logo customization is almost certainly your best path. Full custom production at this volume is either impossible or prohibitively expensive per unit.
- 500–3,000 units per style: You are in a gray zone. Ready-stock may still be faster and cheaper, but some manufacturers will accept custom color or minor design modifications at this range.
- 3,000+ units per style: Full custom production becomes economically viable. You can justify mold costs, unique materials, and proprietary designs.
2. How unique does my product need to be?
| Differentiation Level | Best Path | What You Get |
|---|---|---|
| Brand logo on proven styles | Ready-stock + logo | Fast, low-risk, low MOQ |
| Custom colors on existing shapes | Modified ready-stock | Moderate MOQ (often 300–500/color), 20–30 day lead time |
| Completely original frame design | Full custom OEM/ODM | High MOQ (1,000–5,000+), 45–90 day lead time, mold investment |
3. How fast do I need to move?
- Need inventory in 2–3 weeks: Ready-stock only. There is no shortcut around production time for custom work.
- Can wait 4–8 weeks: Modified ready-stock or small-run custom becomes feasible.
- Planning 3+ months ahead: Full custom production with proper sampling rounds is realistic.
What ready-stock + logo actually looks like
In our operation, ready-stock sourcing works like this: we maintain inventory across hundreds of styles in PC, TR90, Acetate, and metal frames. A buyer browses the catalog, selects styles and colors, and we apply their logo via pad printing, laser engraving, or metal badge attachment — depending on frame material and budget.
Typical ready-stock order profile:
- MOQ: As low as 20–50 pieces per style/color (varies by supplier)
- Lead time: 7–15 days including logo application
- Logo options: Temple imprint, lens etching, or custom packaging
- Best for: Brand launchers, Amazon/Shopify sellers, wholesalers testing new markets, trade show inventory
What full custom production demands
Full custom means the buyer supplies an original design (or works with the factory's design team to create one). The factory builds new injection molds or acetate cutting patterns, sources specific lens types, and produces entirely from scratch.
Typical full custom order profile:
- MOQ: 1,000–5,000+ per style[^3] (some factories higher)
- Mold cost: $500–$3,000+ depending on frame complexity
- Lead time: 45–90 days for first production run (after sample approval)
- Sampling rounds: Usually 1–3 rounds before bulk, adding 2–4 weeks
- Best for: Established brands with proven demand data, large retailers, licensees
Common mistake: Buyers sometimes order custom molds based on a design they have not market-tested. I always recommend testing the concept with a similar ready-stock style first. If the style sells, invest in custom molds with confidence. If it does not, you saved $1,500+ and two months.
What questions should you ask yourself before contacting any sunglasses manufacturer?
Most buyer guides focus on questions to ask the supplier. That is important, but it is secondary. The questions that prevent sourcing failures are the ones you ask yourself before you ever send an inquiry email. In our experience, buyers who skip this self-diagnosis end up wasting weeks requesting quotes that do not match their actual needs.
Before reaching out to a sunglasses manufacturer, answer three diagnostic questions: (1) What is my realistic first-order budget and unit count? (2) Do I need proprietary designs or can I differentiate through branding and curation? (3) Is my timeline driven by a fixed launch date or am I flexible? Your answers determine the type of supplier you should even be talking to.

Diagnostic question 1: What is my real budget — including mistakes?
I do not mean your ideal budget. I mean the total cash you can allocate to your first order, including a margin for things going imperfectly. In this industry, first orders rarely go 100% as planned. A realistic budget includes:
- Product cost (frames + lenses + logo + packaging)
- Shipping (sea freight, air freight, or express — the difference can be 3–10× per kg)
- Import duties and taxes (varies by destination; US, EU, and Australia each have different tariff structures for sunglasses[^4] — [verify current rates with a customs broker])
- A 10–15% contingency for samples, re-orders, or unexpected costs
If your total available budget is $2,000–$5,000, you are a ready-stock buyer. Do not spend weeks negotiating with full-custom OEMs that require $8,000 minimums. Match your budget to the right supplier tier immediately.
Diagnostic question 2: Where does my competitive edge actually live?
This is a strategic question that most sourcing guides ignore. If your brand wins on curation and marketing (you pick great styles, photograph them well, and run strong ads), you do not need proprietary frame designs. Ready-stock from a supplier with wide selection gives you speed and variety. Your design effort goes into branding and presentation, not frame engineering.
If your brand wins on product uniqueness (a signature shape, a patented hinge, a distinctive material combination), then you need a manufacturer who can execute custom tooling — and you need the volume to justify that investment.
Most buyers I work with — especially those in the early-to-mid growth stage — fall into the first category. They succeed not because they invented a new frame shape, but because they curated the right styles for their target audience and branded them effectively.
Diagnostic question 3: Am I building a relationship or placing a one-time order?
This question shapes how you evaluate manufacturers more than any specification sheet. If you are placing a one-time order for an event or promotion, price and speed dominate. But if you are building a sunglasses line that you will restock quarterly, the manufacturer's consistency, communication habits, and willingness to grow with you matter far more than saving $0.10 per unit.
Signs a manufacturer is relationship-oriented:
- They ask about your business model and target market, not just your order quantity
- They proactively flag potential issues (e.g., "this color tends to show scratches more — are you sure?")
- They offer to send multiple frame materials so you can compare in hand
- They remember your preferences and past orders without being reminded
How do frame materials affect your sunglasses manufacturer decision?
Different sunglasses frame materials require different manufacturing capabilities, and not every factory handles all materials equally well. Understanding material basics helps you evaluate whether a manufacturer is a genuine fit or is overcommitting.
The four main frame materials — PC (polycarbonate), TR90, Acetate, and metal — each have different cost tiers, production methods, and suitability for different product positioning. Your material choice directly affects which manufacturers can serve you well and what MOQ and pricing structures to expect.

Material comparison at a practical level
| Material | Weight | Flexibility | Cost Tier | Best For | Typical MOQ Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PC (Polycarbonate) | Light | Moderate | Budget-friendly | Promotional, high-volume wholesale, kids' sunglasses | Low (often 50–100 pcs) |
| TR90 | Very light | High (memory plastic)[^5] | Mid-range | Sport/active lifestyle, comfort-focused brands | Low to moderate (50–300 pcs) |
| Acetate | Medium-heavy | Low (rigid) | Premium | Fashion-forward brands, optical-quality positioning | Moderate to high (200–1,000 pcs) |
| Metal | Varies | Low (rigid) | Mid to premium | Classic/aviator styles, professional/luxury positioning | Moderate (100–500 pcs) |
What this means for manufacturer selection
-
PC and TR90 frames are injection-molded. Most sunglasses factories in China handle these materials routinely. The tooling is standardized, and ready-stock options are abundant. If your line is primarily PC or TR90, you have the widest pool of potential suppliers.
-
Acetate frames require CNC milling or hand-cutting from sheet stock, followed by tumbling and polishing. This is a more skilled, labor-intensive process. Not every factory that makes great TR90 frames can produce quality acetate. If acetate is central to your brand, verify the manufacturer's acetate-specific experience separately.
-
Metal frames involve different machinery entirely — stamping, soldering, plating. Some manufacturers specialize in metal; others subcontract it. Ask directly: "Do you produce metal frames in your own facility, or do you source from a partner factory?"
A good sunglasses manufacturer will be transparent about what they produce in-house versus what they outsource. That transparency is a quality signal in itself.
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I verify if a sunglasses supplier is a real manufacturer or a trading company?
Ask for a live video of their production floor or stock warehouse. Request the same product in two separate small orders to test batch consistency. A real manufacturer will be transparent about their capabilities and limitations — trading companies tend to accept every specification without hesitation.
What is a reasonable MOQ for a first order of branded sunglasses?
For ready-stock frames with logo customization, a reasonable MOQ ranges from 20 to 100 pieces per style/color. For full custom production with new molds, expect 1,000–5,000 pieces per style as a starting point. Match the MOQ to your sales data, not your ambition.
Should I always request samples before placing a bulk sunglasses order?
Yes — always. Even with ready-stock, request physical samples to evaluate frame weight, hinge quality, color accuracy, and logo placement. For custom production, plan for 1–3 sample rounds. The sample cost (usually $20–$100 including shipping) is trivial compared to the cost of a bad bulk order.
How do I know if my sunglasses meet UV protection standards for my market?
UV protection requirements vary by region (e.g., US FDA impact resistance, EU EN ISO 12312-1, Australia AS/NZS 1067[^6]). Ask your manufacturer for lens test reports and confirm which standards apply to your target market. For regulatory compliance, consult a qualified testing lab or import compliance advisor — [verify current requirements before shipping].
Can I mix different frame materials and styles in one order?
With a ready-stock sunglasses manufacturer who carries PC, TR90, Acetate, and metal frames, yes — mixing is typically straightforward. This is one of the main advantages of working with a well-stocked supplier rather than a single-material factory. Confirm that the supplier's MOQ applies per style, not per material category.
Conclusion
Choosing the right sunglasses manufacturer is not about finding the biggest factory or the lowest price — it is about diagnosing your actual needs and matching them to the right supplier model. Start by honestly assessing your order volume, differentiation strategy, and timeline. Use that self-diagnosis to decide between ready-stock sourcing with logo customization and full custom production. Verify your supplier's real capabilities through samples, batch consistency checks, and transparent communication — not just a polished website.
If you are a brand owner or wholesaler looking to test the market with flexible quantities, mix-and-match styles across PC, TR90, Acetate, and metal frames, and add your logo without committing to massive minimums, I would be happy to walk you through our ready-stock catalog and help you build a first order that fits your actual business stage. Reach out, and let us figure out the right match together.
[^1]: "Best Value Continuum | www.waru.edu", https://www.waru.edu/acquipedia-article/best-value-continuum. Research on sourcing and supplier performance suggests that selecting suppliers primarily on low price can increase exposure to quality defects, schedule delays, and after-sales costs, which may offset initial savings. The cited evidence is general and does not quantify the specific loss described in the article. Evidence role: general_support; source type: research. Supports: That low-priced sourcing can carry quality and delivery risks that erode or eliminate unit-price savings.. Scope note: General procurement evidence, not a validation of the article's specific $1,800 loss example.
[^2]: "Assessing the Best Supplier Selection Criteria in Supply ...", https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC9102987/. Supply chain management research on total cost of ownership indicates that supplier evaluation should include quality, delivery reliability, and coordination costs alongside unit price, because these factors affect the effective cost of sourcing. The evidence is general to manufacturing sourcing rather than specific to sunglasses. Evidence role: general_support; source type: research. Supports: That supplier evaluation models incorporate quality, delivery reliability, and coordination costs beyond quoted price.. Scope note: General supply chain literature; not eyewear-specific and not a direct audit of the scenario described.
[^3]: "Custom Sunglasses Manufacturer for Brands", https://www.higlassereyewear.com/custom-glasses-for-products/custom-sunglasses/. Trade and manufacturing sources commonly report minimum order quantities for fully custom eyewear in the thousands per style, though actual MOQs are negotiated and depend on mold cost, material, and factory capacity. This is an industry range rather than a universal requirement. Evidence role: statistic; source type: other. Supports: That fully custom eyewear MOQs are commonly reported in the thousands per style.. Scope note: MOQs are commercial terms and vary by supplier and order context.
[^4]: "Customs Duty Information", https://www.cbp.gov/travel/international-visitors/know-before-you-visit/customs-duty-information. Customs schedules classify sunglasses under HS heading 9004, and duty rates and tax treatment vary by importing jurisdiction and trade agreement. Importers should verify current tariff schedules and rulings with customs authorities. Evidence role: statistic; source type: government. Supports: That sunglasses are classified under HS heading 9004 with duty and tax treatment varying by jurisdiction.. Scope note: Rates change and depend on origin, material, and applicable trade agreements.
[^5]: "What Is TR-90 Frame Material? Definition ...", https://www.lens.com/what-is/what-is-tr-90-frame-material/?srsltid=AYCX9vKYCJPxDuRq7KWNudfN0v7PGGaZ6zhL6DMrZrSAR5BZUQb5VZwe. Material references describe TR90 as a thermoplastic polyamide used in eyewear that exhibits shape-memory or high-flexibility characteristics, often marketed as memory plastic. The term is partly commercial and may cover variants with differing properties. Evidence role: definition; source type: research. Supports: That TR90 is described as a thermoplastic eyewear material with shape-memory or high-flexibility characteristics.. Scope note: TR90 is a branded material category; properties can vary by formulation and manufacturer.
[^6]: "21 CFR 801.410 -- Use of impact-resistant lenses in ...", https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-21/chapter-I/subchapter-H/part-801/subpart-H/section-801.410. Government and standards-body references identify FDA impact-resistance requirements, EN ISO 12312-1, and AS/NZS 1067 as relevant regulatory or standards frameworks for sunglasses in the United States, European Union, and Australia/New Zealand. Importers should verify current editions and transitional requirements. Evidence role: definition; source type: government. Supports: Identification of FDA impact-resistance requirements, EN ISO 12312-1, and AS/NZS 1067 as relevant sunglasses standards in the named regions.. Scope note: Standards change; this supports general identification, not a legal compliance determination.





