How to Import Glasses from China?

How to Import Glasses from China?

Figuring out how to import glasses from China can feel overwhelming when you're staring at a blank spreadsheet with no supplier contacts, no shipping plan, and no idea what tariff code to use. The gap between "I want to source from China" and "my first shipment cleared customs" is where most new buyers stall out. The good news: this gap is entirely bridgeable — if you treat importing as a phased journey, not a single leap.

To import glasses from China successfully, start with a small mixed-style order from a supplier with ready stock, verify material quality through samples, agree on clear payment milestones, and prepare your shipping documents — commercial invoice, packing list, HS codes, and compliance certificates — before production begins. Scale customization only after your first shipment lands smoothly.

how to import glasses from China step by step guide

I've spent years on the factory side of this process, shipping sunglasses and optical frames to buyers across the US, UK, Germany, Australia, and Thailand. One of our longest partnerships — now over ten years — started with a UK buyer ordering a handful of mixed styles with zero customization. Today that same buyer places large-volume orders with custom logos and branded packaging. Their trajectory mirrors the exact path I'll walk you through below: start small and smart, then scale with confidence.


Why should you start with a small mixed order instead of a big custom one?

New importers often think bigger orders mean better prices — and that's technically true. But placing a large custom order before you understand your supplier's quality, your market's preferences, and the logistics chain is the fastest way to burn cash. The risk-reward math simply doesn't favor it on day one.

When you start with a small mixed-style order from ready stock, you accomplish three things simultaneously: you test product quality in hand, you gauge which styles your customers actually want, and you learn the entire import workflow — from payment to customs clearance — with minimal financial exposure. This is the lowest-risk entry point into importing glasses from China.

small mixed order sunglasses samples from China

The phased import journey: how real buyers scale

When our UK partner first started, they ordered roughly 20–30 styles at just a few dozen pieces per style — no logo, no custom packaging, no color modifications. Their total first order was modest. But it let them do something invaluable: put real products in front of real customers and see what sold.

Here's how the phased approach typically works:

Phase Order Type Typical Quantity Customization Level Primary Goal
Phase 1 Mixed ready-stock styles 100–500 total pieces None Market testing, quality validation, logistics learning
Phase 2 Narrowed styles + logo 300–1,000 per style Logo on temple/lens Brand building, repeat customer loyalty
Phase 3 Custom designs + packaging 1,000+ per style Full custom (frame shape, color, packaging) Market ownership, margin optimization

Most of our long-term buyers — including brand owners, Shopify sellers, and regional wholesalers — entered at Phase 1. The ones who tried to skip straight to Phase 3 often ended up with inventory they couldn't move, because they guessed at market demand instead of testing it.

Why mixed-style ordering works

A common myth is that Chinese factories only accept huge minimum order quantities. That's true for fully custom frame molds — tooling a new frame shape does require volume to justify the cost. But it's not true across the board. Many factories maintain large ready-stock inventories specifically so buyers can mix and match styles and colors in small quantities.

For a first-time buyer, this means you can order, say, 10 pieces each of 30 different sunglass styles across multiple colorways. You're essentially buying a curated sample of the factory's catalog. Your total spend might be $1,500–$3,000, but you walk away with a diversified product assortment and firsthand knowledge of:

  • Frame quality and finish across materials (PC, TR90, acetate, metal)
  • Shipping timelines and costs for your specific country
  • Customs clearance procedures you'll repeat on every future order
  • Which styles actually sell in your market

That last point is the most important. Data from real sales beats gut instinct every time.


How do you choose the right frame material for your market?

Price comparisons between suppliers are meaningless if you're comparing an acetate frame to a PC frame — they're entirely different products at different price tiers serving different customers. The most common mistake I see from first-time importers is fixating on unit cost without understanding what each material signals to the end consumer.

The right frame material depends on your target market's price expectations, your brand positioning, and the intended use case. PC frames suit budget-friendly and promotional eyewear. TR90 hits the mid-range sweet spot with flexibility and durability. Acetate targets premium positioning with rich colors and a luxury feel. Metal frames serve classic and professional aesthetics across price tiers.

eyewear frame materials PC TR90 acetate metal comparison

Material breakdown: what buyers actually need to know

Here's how each material maps to procurement decisions:

Material Price Tier Weight Durability Best For Typical Buyer
PC (Polycarbonate) Budget Light Moderate Promotional sunglasses, festival eyewear, kids' frames E-commerce sellers, event merchandisers
TR90 (Nylon-based) Mid-range Very light High (flexible, impact-resistant) Sport sunglasses, everyday optical frames Brand owners, wholesalers
Acetate Premium Medium-heavy High Fashion sunglasses, designer optical frames Boutique brands, optical retailers
Metal Mid to premium Varies High Classic aviators, professional optical frames Optical chains, fashion wholesalers

How material choice affects your landed cost

Your unit price from the factory is only part of the equation. Material choice also influences:

I've seen buyers request our cheapest frame option, only to discover their target customer expected a premium feel. The conversation shouldn't start with "what's the lowest price?" — it should start with "what does my customer expect to hold in their hands?"


What documents and compliance certificates do you need?

This is where most first orders go sideways. Not because the product is wrong, but because the paperwork is incomplete. A shipment can sit at a port for weeks — racking up storage fees — if your documentation doesn't match what customs expects. Understanding what you need before production starts saves time, money, and panic.

To clear customs when importing glasses from China, you typically need a commercial invoice, packing list, bill of lading (or airway bill), certificate of origin, and market-specific compliance documents: FDA registration for the US, CE marking for the EU, and UV400 test reports for sunglasses in most markets. Prepare these before your goods ship — not after they arrive.

import glasses customs documents and compliance certificates

Core shipping documents

Every international shipment requires these baseline documents regardless of destination country:

  1. Commercial Invoice — Lists buyer, seller, product description, quantity, unit price, total value, payment terms, and Incoterms. Your customs authority uses this to calculate duties.
  2. Packing List — Details carton count, dimensions, gross and net weight, and contents per carton. Discrepancies between the packing list and physical shipment trigger inspection delays.
  3. Bill of Lading (B/L) or Airway Bill (AWB) — Issued by the shipping carrier. The B/L is essentially a title document for sea freight; the AWB serves the same role for air shipment.
  4. Certificate of Origin — Confirms the goods were manufactured in China. Some destination countries require this for preferential duty treatment or trade agreement eligibility.

Pro tip: I always send draft versions of the commercial invoice and packing list to our buyers for review before shipment. This catches errors in product descriptions, HS codes, or declared values that would otherwise surface at customs. If your supplier doesn't do this proactively, ask for it.

Market-specific compliance

This is where things get country-specific, and I want to be transparent about what the factory can and cannot do:

Market Key Requirement What the Factory Typically Provides What You Should Verify Independently
United States FDA registration (21 CFR 801.410 for sunglasses — drop ball impact test)[^3] UV400 test report, drop ball test certificate from an accredited lab Confirm FDA registration requirements with your customs broker; regulations update periodically
European Union CE marking, EN ISO 12312-1 for sunglasses[^4] CE declaration of conformity, UV400 test report Verify the specific EN standard version currently in force; consult your local import authority
Australia ACCC compliance, AS/NZS 1067 for sunglasses[^5] UV400 test report, relevant category labeling Check the Australian Competition & Consumer Commission's current guidance
UK (post-Brexit) UKCA marking replacing CE for some product categories CE/UKCA documentation as applicable Confirm whether CE is still accepted or UKCA is mandatory with a UK-based import advisor

I can share what documents we routinely prepare and what test reports our partnering labs produce. But I'm a factory, not a regulatory authority. Import regulations change, and they vary by product subcategory. Please confirm current requirements with a licensed customs broker in your destination country before your goods ship.

The HS code matters more than you think

Misclassifying your HS code doesn't just risk fines — it can mean overpaying duties for years. I've seen buyers use a generic "eyewear" code when a more specific classification would have saved them 2–3% per shipment. Multiply that across annual volumes and the numbers become significant.

Common HS codes for eyewear:

  • 9004.10 — Sunglasses
  • 9003.11 — Frames of plastics (optical)
  • 9003.19 — Frames of other materials (metal, etc.)

Your customs broker can determine the correct classification based on the specific product, material, and intended use. Don't guess.


How should you structure payment to minimize risk?

Money is the most anxiety-inducing part of importing for first-time buyers. You're sending thousands of dollars to a company in another country that you may have never visited. That's a legitimate concern. The good news is that the eyewear industry has well-established payment conventions designed to protect both sides.

The most common payment structure for importing glasses from China is 30% deposit via T/T (telegraphic transfer) before production begins, with the remaining 70% paid after production is complete and before shipment. Sample fees are typically charged upfront but refunded against the first bulk order. These milestones protect both buyer and supplier.

payment terms for importing eyewear from China

Payment conventions most guides skip

Here are the details that actually matter in practice:

Sample fees and shipping costs:

  • Most factories charge $5–$30 per sample depending on complexity and material. This is standard — free samples sound attractive but often signal a supplier recouping costs through inflated bulk pricing.
  • Sample shipping is typically paid by the buyer. Express delivery (DHL, FedEx) from China to the US or UK usually runs $30–$60 for a small parcel.
  • Many suppliers — including us — refund sample fees once you place a bulk order. Clarify this policy upfront and get it in writing.

Deposit/balance structure:

  • 30/70 T/T is the industry norm. You pay 30% to initiate production; the factory uses this to purchase materials. You pay the remaining 70% when production is complete, typically after reviewing inspection photos or a video walkthrough of the finished goods.
  • Some buyers request paying the balance after receiving the goods. Candidly, most factories won't agree to this — especially for first orders — because it shifts all risk to the supplier. A compromise: use trade assurance on platforms like Alibaba for your first order if you need an escrow-like safeguard.

When to expect payment flexibility:

  • First order: expect standard 30/70 T/T with no net terms.
  • After 2–3 successful orders: many factories (including ours) offer more flexible arrangements — net 30 on the balance, for example.
  • Our UK partner now operates on significantly more flexible terms than they did in year one. That flexibility was earned through consistent, honest dealings over time. Trust is a bankable asset in this industry.

Red flags in payment discussions:

  • Supplier demands 100% upfront payment with no inspection opportunity
  • Supplier has no verifiable business license or export license
  • Payment requested to a personal bank account rather than a company account
  • Unwillingness to provide a proforma invoice before payment

How do you choose the right shipping method?

Shipping is not just "getting the box from A to B." The mode you choose directly affects your landed cost, delivery timeline, and cash flow cycle. A wrong choice here can wipe out the margin you thought you had.

For small first-time orders (under 200 kg), express courier (DHL, FedEx, UPS) is usually the best option — fast, door-to-door, and the carrier handles customs brokerage. For mid-size orders (200–500 kg), air freight offers a good balance of speed and cost. For large-volume orders (above 1 CBM or roughly 500+ kg), sea freight delivers the lowest per-unit cost but requires 25–40 days transit time plus customs clearance logistics.

shipping methods for importing glasses from China

Shipping mode comparison

Factor Express Courier Air Freight Sea Freight
Best for Samples, small orders (<200 kg) Mid-size orders (200–500 kg) Large orders (>1 CBM)
Transit time 3–7 days 5–10 days 25–40 days
Cost per kg (approx.) $5–$10 $3–$6 $0.50–$1.50
Customs handling Carrier manages You need a freight forwarder/broker You need a freight forwarder/broker
Door-to-door? Yes Usually airport-to-airport Port-to-port (unless you arrange last-mile)
Tracking Real-time Limited Limited

Practical shipping tips from the factory floor

Volumetric weight vs actual weight: Express couriers charge by whichever is greater — actual weight or volumetric weight (L × W × H ÷ 5000 in cm)[^6]. Eyewear is lightweight but bulky when packed in individual cases. I've seen buyers shocked when their 80 kg shipment was charged as 150 kg volumetric. Ask your supplier for carton dimensions before choosing a shipping method so you can calculate this in advance.

Incoterms matter: Most eyewear factories quote FOB (Free On Board) pricing, meaning the factory covers costs until the goods are loaded onto the vessel at the Chinese port. From that point, you're responsible for freight, insurance, and customs. If you're new to importing, consider asking for a DDP (Delivered Duty Paid) quote — the factory (or their freight forwarder) handles everything to your door, including duties. It's more expensive per unit, but it removes logistics complexity while you're learning.

Consolidating shipments: If you're ordering from multiple Chinese suppliers (eyewear plus cases, plus cleaning cloths, for example), a freight forwarder can consolidate everything into one shipment. This reduces per-unit shipping costs and simplifies customs paperwork. Ask your primary supplier if they can recommend a forwarder they regularly work with — this often saves time and avoids communication gaps.


What industry conventions should you know before your first order?

There are unwritten rules in the Chinese eyewear import business that you won't find in any generic sourcing guide. These conventions developed over decades of cross-border trade. Knowing them won't just save you money — they'll signal to your supplier that you're a serious, informed buyer worth investing in.

Industry conventions for importing glasses from China include sample fee refund policies, factory audit etiquette, defective goods handling thresholds, and pre-shipment inspection expectations. Understanding these norms positions you as a knowledgeable buyer and sets the foundation for a productive long-term supplier relationship.

eyewear industry conventions and supplier relationship tips

Convention 1: Defective goods thresholds

No production run is 100% perfect. The standard acceptable defect rate in the eyewear industry is typically 1–3% of total order quantity. This means if you order 1,000 pieces and receive 15 with minor cosmetic issues (light scratches, slight color variation), that's within normal tolerance.

What matters is how defects are handled. A good supplier will:

  • Sort and inspect before shipment, removing obvious defects
  • Replace defective units in your next order at no charge
  • Provide pre-shipment photos for your review

Establish the defect policy in your purchase agreement, not after the goods arrive. I advise our buyers to define what counts as "defective" using reference photos — this removes subjectivity.

Convention 2: Pre-shipment inspection

For orders above $5,000, I recommend arranging a third-party inspection through a company like SGS, Bureau Veritas, or QIMA. This costs $250–$400 per inspection day and gives you an independent quality report before you authorize the balance payment. Most reputable factories welcome third-party inspections — if a supplier resists, that's a red flag.

For smaller orders, a video walkthrough of the finished goods (showing random units, packaging, labeling) is a practical alternative. We do this routinely for our buyers.

Convention 3: Factory visit and audit etiquette

If you visit a factory in China — and I recommend it once your annual volume justifies the trip — a few cultural norms go a long way:

  • Schedule in advance. Don't show up unannounced. Give at least one week's notice.
  • Bring business cards. Present and receive them with both hands.
  • Don't photograph production lines without asking. Some areas may involve other clients' proprietary designs.
  • Be direct about your requirements, but respectful in delivery. Chinese business culture values long-term relationships. A buyer who negotiates aggressively on the first meeting but never places an order earns a reputation quickly.

Convention 4: Logo and packaging customization thresholds

Customization is a spectrum, not a binary:

Our UK partner progressed through this exact spectrum over their first three years. They didn't need a custom mold to build a brand — they started with our existing frames, added their logo at modest quantities, and built customer loyalty before investing in exclusive designs.


Frequently Asked Questions

How long does it take to receive glasses from China after placing an order?

For ready-stock orders, production and packing typically take 3–7 days. Add shipping time based on your chosen method: 3–7 days for express courier, 5–10 days for air freight, or 25–40 days for sea freight. A typical first order via express arrives in 10–14 days total.

Do I need a special license to import glasses from China?

In most countries, you don't need a specific import license for eyewear. However, sunglasses sold in the US require compliance with FDA impact resistance standards, and EU-bound eyewear needs CE marking. Check your country's import regulations and consult a customs broker for current requirements.

Can I put my own brand logo on glasses ordered from China?

Yes. Most eyewear factories offer logo customization on existing frame styles at relatively low MOQs — typically 100–300 pieces per style. Methods include silk-screen printing, laser engraving, and embossed metal badges. This is the most cost-effective way to build a branded eyewear line without designing frames from scratch.

What is the typical profit margin when reselling imported Chinese eyewear?

Margins vary significantly by channel and positioning. A general benchmark: eyewear purchased at $2–$8 per unit FOB from China can retail at $15–$80 depending on material, brand perception, and distribution channel. Wholesale margins typically run 40–60%, while direct-to-consumer margins can exceed 70%. Material choice is the biggest factor in both cost and perceived value.

How do I verify that a Chinese eyewear supplier is legitimate?

Request their business license and export license. Check if they have a verified presence on platforms like Alibaba (Trade Assurance). Ask for references from existing buyers in your region. Arrange a video call to see the factory floor. For orders above $10,000, consider a third-party factory audit through SGS, Bureau Veritas, or similar agencies.


Conclusion

Learning how to import glasses from China is less about finding the cheapest pair and more about building a reliable, scalable supply chain. Start with a small mixed-style order to test quality, learn the logistics workflow, and discover what your market actually wants. Choose frame materials — PC, TR90, acetate, or metal — based on your customer's expectations, not just the unit price. Prepare your customs documents and compliance certificates before shipment, not after your goods are sitting at a port. And treat your supplier relationship as a long-term investment: the best pricing, flexibility, and priority come with trust earned over multiple orders.

If you're ready to explore your first eyewear order from China — whether that's 200 mixed sunglasses to test the waters or 2,000 branded optical frames — I'd welcome the conversation. We carry a large ready-stock inventory across PC, TR90, acetate, and metal frames, with low-MOQ logo customization and the documentation support to help your shipment clear customs smoothly. Reach out, and let's map out the right first order for your market.


[^1]: "9004.10.00.00 - Harmonized Tariff Schedule", https://hts.usitc.gov/search?query=9004.10.00.00. The U.S. Harmonized Tariff Schedule classifies sunglasses under heading 9004.10 and spectacle frames under 9003.11 or 9003.19 according to material, supporting the article's code examples; classification should be confirmed for each product because subheadings depend on material, use, and current schedule revisions. Evidence role: definition; source type: government. Supports: Official HS classification headings for sunglasses and spectacle frames.. Scope note: The cited schedule is jurisdiction-specific and changes over time; it does not establish duty treatment in other countries.
[^2]: "9004.10.00.00 - Harmonized Tariff Schedule", https://hts.usitc.gov/search?query=9004.10.00.00. U.S. tariff schedules and trade data indicate that eyewear duty rates vary by classification, with many sunglasses and frames falling within a low single-digit to mid-single-digit percentage range; this supports a general 2%–6.6% estimate, though the precise rate depends on current HTS subheading and country of origin. Evidence role: statistic; source type: government. Supports: A general US tariff range for eyewear classifications.. Scope note: Tariff rates and trade measures change; the range is not a substitute for an entry-specific broker determination.
[^3]: "21 CFR 801.410 -- Use of impact-resistant lenses in ...", https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-21/chapter-I/subchapter-H/part-801/subpart-H/section-801.410. FDA regulation 21 CFR 801.410 establishes impact-resistance requirements for prescription and nonprescription sunglasses, supporting the article's reference to a drop-ball standard; it does not substitute for confirming current FDA guidance or labeling rules. Evidence role: definition; source type: government. Supports: FDA impact-resistance regulation for sunglasses.. Scope note: The regulation may be amended; this citation supports the drop-ball requirement, not the full import process.
[^4]: "Sunglasses, the European directive and ...", https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/20444131/. The European standard EN ISO 12312-1 specifies requirements for non-prescription sunglasses and related eye protection, and CE marking obligations flow from applicable EU product legislation; this supports the article's reference, while the current standard edition and legal basis should be verified. Evidence role: definition; source type: institution. Supports: The European standard and CE marking context for sunglasses.. Scope note: Standards and EU legal requirements are periodically updated; CE marking applicability depends on product category and economic operator role.
[^5]: "Sunglasses and fashion spectacles mandatory standard", https://www.productsafety.gov.au/business/search-mandatory-standards/sunglasses-and-fashion-spectacles-mandatory-standard. Australian consumer product safety guidance and the AS/NZS 1067 standard set requirements for sunglasses and fashion spectacles, supporting the article's mention of ACCC compliance and Australian labeling categories; importers should check current ACCC and standard guidance. Evidence role: definition; source type: government. Supports: Australian regulatory and standard requirements for sunglasses.. Scope note: The standard and ACCC guidance may be revised; compliance depends on specific product claims and testing.
[^6]: "Volumetric Weight Calculator | Parcelhero Shipping Guide", https://www.parcelhero.com/en-gb/support/volumetric-weight-calculator. International courier industry conventions calculate volumetric weight by multiplying length, width, and height in centimetres and dividing by a dimensional factor, commonly 5000 for air express; this supports the article's formula, while the applicable divisor can vary by carrier and service. Evidence role: mechanism; source type: institution. Supports: The standard courier volumetric weight calculation and the common 5000 divisor.. Scope note: The divisor is carrier-specific and may differ for air freight or particular service levels.
[^7]: "OEM Sunglasses Manufacturing FAQ", https://www.tonyoptical.com/faq. Manufacturing and sourcing case references for eyewear tooling commonly report that new frame molds require thousands of units and upfront tooling fees in the hundreds to low thousands of U.S. dollars; this supports the article's approximate thresholds as typical, not universal. Evidence role: case_reference; source type: other. Supports: Typical MOQ and tooling cost thresholds for custom eyewear molds.. Scope note: MOQs and mold costs depend on frame complexity, material, factory capacity, and order history; the figures are not industry-wide constants.

Oct-15-2026

Share:


Post time: Oct-15-2026

Leave Your Message

    * Name

    * Email

    Phone/WhatsAPP/WeChat

    * What I have to say