Wholesale Sunglasses Supplier & Manufacturers in China — How Do You Choose the Right One?

Wholesale Sunglasses Supplier & Manufacturers in China — How Do You Choose the Right One?

Finding a reliable wholesale sunglasses supplier in China feels overwhelming when thousands of factories, traders, and stocking operations all claim to offer the best deal. The real pain isn't a shortage of options — it's choosing the wrong supplier model for your current business stage, locking into high minimums, and ending up with dead inventory you can't move.

The best wholesale sunglasses supplier for your business depends on where you are in your growth journey. Early-stage brand owners and wholesalers benefit most from factory-stocking suppliers that allow mixed-style, mixed-color orders with low minimums — enabling real market testing before committing to large custom production runs. The sourcing decision isn't about finding the lowest price; it's about matching supplier flexibility to your risk tolerance.

wholesale sunglasses supplier warehouse with mixed styles

Most sourcing guides hand you a list of ten factories and wish you luck. That's not what you need. What follows is a decision framework — built from my daily experience shipping mixed-style orders to buyers in the US, UK, Australia, and beyond — that helps you match your current business stage to the right China supplier model, manage inventory risk, and budget realistically for logo customization.


What Are the Main Types of China Sunglasses Suppliers — and Which Fits Your Stage?

Not all wholesale sunglasses suppliers operate the same way, yet most buyers treat them as interchangeable. That confusion leads to mismatched expectations: a startup orders from a high-MOQ factory and drowns in 3,000 identical frames that never sell, or an established brand pays trading-company markup for no added value.

There are three primary supplier models in the China eyewear industry, and each serves a distinct buyer profile. Factory-direct manufacturers offer full custom production at high minimums. Trading companies source from multiple factories but add margin without operational value. Factory-stocking suppliers maintain ready inventory across many styles and colors, ship mixed orders, and offer small-batch logo customization — making them the strategic fit for market-testing buyers.

sunglasses supplier types comparison chart

Factory-Direct Manufacturers

These are facilities with their own injection molding machines, acetate cutting lines, and assembly floors. They build frames from raw material to finished product. Their strength is full design customization — you can specify frame shape, temple length, hinge type, lens tint, and packaging. The trade-off is high MOQs, typically 300–500 pieces per style per color, plus tooling fees for new molds.

Factory-direct works well when you have proven bestsellers and need to scale. If you already know that your oversized square acetate frame in tortoiseshell outsells everything else 3-to-1, ordering 1,000 units from a factory makes economic sense. But if you're still figuring out which styles your customers prefer, this model turns your working capital into a bet.

Trading Companies

Trading companies don't manufacture. They aggregate orders from multiple buyers, place them with factories, and add a margin — typically 15–30% — for coordination, quality inspection, and logistics handling. Some provide genuine value through supplier vetting and consolidation. Many don't.

The risk for eyewear buyers is opacity. You rarely know which factory actually produces your frames, making quality consistency hard to control across reorders. For a first-time buyer who lacks the confidence to work directly with a factory or stocking supplier, a reputable trading company can lower the learning curve. But for most small-to-mid-size wholesalers, the margin they add isn't justified once you understand the landscape.

Factory-Stocking Suppliers ( Model)

This is the model I work within daily, so I'll explain it with full transparency. A factory-stocking supplier maintains a large, rotating inventory of finished sunglasses and optical frames across many styles, colors, and frame materials — PC, TR90, Acetate, metal. Buyers can mix and match styles and colors within a single order, rather than committing to high quantities of any one SKU.

Feature Factory-Direct Trading Company Factory-Stocking Supplier
Typical MOQ 300–500 pcs/style/color Varies (often 200+) As low as 12–36 pcs/style
Style mixing No — single style per run Possible but limited Yes — mix freely across styles
Full custom design Yes Through factory partner No — choose from existing catalog
Logo customization Included at scale Depends on factory Available at small batch (higher per-unit cost)
Lead time 30–60 days 30–75 days 3–10 days (stock items)
Best for Scaling proven bestsellers Buyers wanting a broker Market testing, mixed wholesale

Key takeaway: The stocking model doesn't replace factory production — it precedes it. Use stocking to discover what sells, then graduate to factory-direct for your winners.


Why Is Mixed-Style Ordering a Strategy, Not a Compromise?

One of the most common mistakes I see from new eyewear brand owners is treating their first order like a final decision. They pick one style they personally love, order 500 pieces, and discover three months later that their customers wanted something different. The inventory sits. The cash is gone.

Mixed-style ordering — buying 10–20 different styles in small quantities — is a deliberate market-testing strategy. It lets you expose real customers to a range of frames, collect actual sales data, and identify which styles, colors, and materials resonate before you commit production-level capital. This approach converts sourcing risk into market intelligence.

mixed style sunglasses wholesale order

How Mixed-Style Orders Work in Practice

When a new brand owner in the US orders from us to test which frames sell best at pop-up markets or through their Shopify store, a typical first order might look like this:

  • 10 styles × 3 colors each × 12 pieces per color = 360 total units
  • Frame materials mixed: 4 TR90 styles, 3 PC styles, 2 Acetate styles, 1 metal style
  • Total investment: a fraction of what a single-style factory order would cost

After 60–90 days of selling, the data is clear. Maybe two TR90 sport styles and one oversized Acetate frame account for 60% of revenue. Now the buyer has evidence — not intuition — to guide a larger reorder or a factory-direct custom run.

The Inventory Risk Math

Consider this comparison for a buyer with a $5,000 initial sourcing budget:

Approach Investment Styles tested Risk if wrong Data collected
Single-style factory order (500 pcs) $5,000 1 Total loss on unsold inventory Minimal — one data point
Mixed-style stock order (15 styles × ~30 pcs) $5,000 15 Spread across many styles; easy to discount slow movers Rich — 15 data points

The per-unit cost on the mixed order is slightly higher. That's the premium you pay for information. And in a fashion-adjacent category like sunglasses, information about what actually sells is worth more than a discount on a style that doesn't.

When to Graduate from Mixed Orders

Mixed-style ordering isn't a permanent model for every buyer. It's the rational first step. Once you've identified 3–5 best-selling styles through real sales data, you have the confidence to:

  1. Reorder those specific styles in larger volume from your stocking supplier at better unit pricing
  2. Move to factory-direct production for your proven winners, adding full custom design elements
  3. Continue using mixed stocking for new style exploration alongside your core line

This staged approach protects your cash flow at every growth phase.


How Does Low-MOQ Logo Customization Actually Work — and What Does It Really Cost?

Many first-time buyers assume that adding their brand logo to sunglasses should be straightforward and inexpensive at any quantity. When they receive a quote showing a per-unit cost significantly higher than expected for 50 or 100 pieces, they feel misled. The reality is simple economics — but nobody explains it upfront.

Low-MOQ logo customization on wholesale sunglasses is available at quantities as low as 50 pieces from stocking suppliers, but the per-unit cost is higher because setup fees — screen preparation, plate making, jig alignment — are amortized over fewer units. As order volume increases, the per-unit customization cost drops significantly. This isn't a hidden fee; it's a rational trade-off for market validation.

custom logo sunglasses small batch

Understanding the Cost Structure

Every logo customization method requires fixed setup work before the first frame is touched. Here's what drives the cost:

  • Screen/pad printing: A screen or printing plate must be prepared for your specific logo. This costs the same whether you're printing 50 frames or 5,000. At 50 pieces, that setup fee might add $0.50–$1.00 per unit. At 5,000, it's pennies.
  • Laser engraving: The machine requires programming and alignment for each frame shape. Smaller batches mean more frequent changeovers, which cost time.
  • Metal embossing/debossing: Custom dies must be manufactured. Die costs are fixed regardless of quantity, making this method most economical at higher volumes (typically 500+ pieces).
Customization Method Typical Setup Cost Best for Quantities Visual Effect
Pad/silk-screen printing $30–$80 50+ pcs Flat color logo on temple
Laser engraving $20–$50 50+ pcs Subtle, permanent mark
Metal logo/embossing $100–$300 (die cost) 500+ pcs Raised or inset branded element
Custom packaging (boxes, cases) $50–$150 (plate fee) 200+ pcs Branded unboxing experience

Budgeting Realistically

We often explain to first-time buyers that logo customization on 50 pieces is absolutely possible — here's what changes in cost and process. A buyer doing 50 pieces with pad-printed logos might pay $1.00–$1.50 more per unit compared to unbranded stock frames. At 300 pieces, that premium might drop to $0.30–$0.50. At 1,000+, it's often $0.10–$0.20.

The higher per-unit cost at low quantities isn't a penalty — it's the price of building a branded product before you've proven the market. Think of it as a marketing investment. Fifty branded sunglasses at a pop-up event generate brand recognition. Five hundred unbranded sunglasses generate revenue but zero brand equity.

What to Confirm Before Ordering Custom Logo Work

Before placing a customization order, ask your supplier these specific questions:

  1. What file format do you need for the logo? (Typically vector AI or high-resolution PDF)
  2. What's the maximum logo print area on the temple? (Varies by frame style)
  3. Is there a color-matching process for printed logos? (Pantone matching may add cost)
  4. Can I see a pre-production sample? (Essential for first orders — expect to pay for the sample)
  5. What's the defect tolerance for logo placement? (Clarify acceptable alignment variance)

Does "TR90" or "Acetate" on a Spec Sheet Guarantee Quality?

You'll see "TR90" and "Acetate" listed on product pages across Alibaba, trade shows, and supplier catalogs as if the material name alone guarantees a certain quality level. It doesn't. The same material label can describe frames with dramatically different flexibility, surface finish, hinge durability, and long-term wearability.

The same material name — TR90, Acetate, PC, or stainless steel — does not guarantee the same quality across suppliers. Material grade, molding process, hinge construction, and surface finishing vary widely. Buyers should ask specific questions about raw material sourcing, production processes, and hinge specifications rather than trusting a label at face value.

TR90 sunglasses frame quality comparison

What Actually Varies Within the Same Material Category

From handling thousands of frames in our warehouse and fielding quality feedback from buyers across multiple markets, here's what I've observed differs most between suppliers using the same material name:

TR90 Frames

Acetate Frames

Hinges — the Often-Overlooked Quality Signal

Regardless of frame material, hinge quality is the single best predictor of frame longevity[^5]. Here's what to evaluate:

Hinge Feature Higher Quality Lower Quality
Material Stainless steel or nickel-silver Zinc alloy or pot metal
Screw retention Tight, no loosening after 500 open/close cycles Loosens within weeks
Opening feel Smooth, consistent resistance Gritty, uneven, or too loose
Spring hinge (if applicable) Returns to neutral evenly Uneven return or dead spring

Questions to Ask Your Supplier About Material Quality

Instead of asking "Is this high quality?" — which every supplier will answer "yes" — ask questions that require specific, verifiable answers:

  1. What grade of TR90 resin do you use, and who supplies it?
  2. How many polishing stages do your acetate frames go through?
  3. What metal are the hinges made from? (If they can't answer, that's a red flag.)
  4. Can you send a sample set for physical inspection before I order?
  5. Do you have test reports for flexibility and impact resistance?

A trustworthy wholesale sunglasses supplier won't be offended by these questions. They'll welcome them — because specific questions come from serious buyers, and serious buyers become long-term partners.


What Certifications and Compliance Should You Verify Before Importing?

Regulatory compliance for eyewear varies by market, and getting it wrong can mean seized shipments, retail rejection, or legal liability. Yet many buyers either ignore compliance entirely or assume their supplier handles everything. Neither approach is safe.

Different destination markets require different certifications for sunglasses. The US requires FDA registration for sunglasses as medical devices and compliance with ANSI Z80.3 impact resistance standards.[^6] The EU requires CE marking with EN ISO 12312-1 compliance.[^7] Australia mandates AS/NZS 1067.[^8] UV400 protection should be independently verified through third-party lab testing, not accepted on supplier claims alone.

sunglasses compliance certifications UV400 testing

Market-Specific Requirements Overview

Market Key Standard Focus Areas Who Verifies
United States FDA + ANSI Z80.3 Impact resistance, UV transmittance FDA registration; third-party lab for ANSI
European Union CE (EN ISO 12312-1) UV protection, optical quality, category labeling Notified body or self-declaration with technical file
Australia/NZ AS/NZS 1067 Lens category (0–4), UV protection, driving suitability ACCC enforcement; third-party testing recommended
United Kingdom UKCA (post-Brexit) Mirrors CE requirements with UK-specific marking UK-based testing bodies

What Suppliers Can and Cannot Guarantee

I want to be transparent about this: as a stocking supplier, we can provide UV400 lens specifications and share any existing test reports we hold for our stock frames. But we cannot guarantee that every frame in our catalog meets the specific regulatory requirements of every destination market. The burden of import compliance ultimately falls on the buyer (importer of record).

Here's what I recommend to every buyer:

  1. Request any existing test reports from your supplier — UV transmittance, impact resistance, material composition
  2. Engage a third-party testing lab (SGS, Intertek, Bureau Veritas) to test samples before a large order
  3. Understand your market's specific labeling requirements — lens category markings, CE/UKCA logos, country-of-origin labels
  4. Budget for testing costs as part of your sourcing expenses — typically $200–$500 per style for a standard test panel
  5. Keep documentation on file — customs authorities can request proof of compliance at any time

Note: UV400 protection means the lens blocks light wavelengths up to 400 nanometers.[^9] Many suppliers claim UV400 compliance, but the only reliable verification is a spectrophotometer test from an accredited lab. Do not accept UV claims without independent testing, especially for frames you'll retail under your own brand.


How Do You Evaluate a Wholesale Sunglasses Supplier Before Committing?

Finding a supplier listing online takes five minutes. Evaluating whether that wholesale sunglasses supplier can reliably deliver what you need — in the right quality, at the right time, with clear communication — takes more deliberate effort. Skipping this step is how buyers end up with shipping delays, quality mismatches, and costly returns.

Evaluate a China sunglasses supplier by ordering samples first, testing communication responsiveness, verifying material claims physically, confirming customization capabilities with a trial batch, and checking their flexibility on mixed-order structures. The best predictor of a good supplier relationship is how they handle your questions before you place a paid order.

evaluating wholesale sunglasses supplier quality

A Practical Evaluation Checklist

Here's the step-by-step process I recommend based on what I've seen work well for overseas buyers:

Step 1: Request a sample order (not just photos)
Photos and spec sheets tell you about intent. Samples tell you about reality. Order 5–10 styles across different materials. Inspect them physically: bend the temples, check hinge tightness, examine lens clarity, weigh them, and try them on.

Step 2: Test communication patterns
Send questions at different times. How fast do they respond? Do they answer specifically, or do they paste generic replies? A supplier who takes 24 hours to answer a material question will take 72 hours to resolve a shipping problem.

Step 3: Place a small trial order with logo customization
Even if you don't need logos immediately, a small custom order tests the supplier's real capabilities. Can they match your logo color? Is the placement consistent across frames? Do they send a proof before production?

Step 4: Verify their order flexibility
Ask explicitly:

  • Can I mix 15 styles in one order?
  • Can I order different quantities per style (e.g., 36 of one, 12 of another)?
  • What's the minimum per style for logo customization?
  • Can I reorder a specific style in small quantities if it sells well?

A genuine stocking supplier will say yes to all of these. A factory-direct operation or trading company will say no to most.

Step 5: Check post-sale behavior
After your order arrives, report any issues — even minor ones. How the supplier handles a problem tells you more than how they handle a sale. Do they offer replacements? Do they investigate the issue? Or do they go silent?


Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical MOQ for wholesale sunglasses from China?

It depends on the supplier model. Factory-direct manufacturers typically require 300–500 pieces per style per color. Factory-stocking suppliers can go as low as 12–36 pieces per style, with the ability to mix multiple styles in one order. Trading companies vary widely.

Can I put my own brand logo on sunglasses ordered from a stocking supplier?

Yes. Most stocking suppliers offer logo customization starting at around 50 pieces per style through pad printing or laser engraving. Per-unit costs are higher at small quantities because setup fees are spread across fewer frames. Expect to pay $0.50–$1.50 more per unit at the 50-piece level compared to unbranded stock.

How do I verify that sunglasses have real UV400 protection?

Do not rely solely on supplier claims. Request existing UV test reports and, more importantly, submit samples to an accredited third-party lab (SGS, Intertek, or equivalent) for spectrophotometer testing. This costs roughly $100–$300 per lens type and gives you documented proof for both regulatory compliance and customer confidence.

Is TR90 better than Acetate for sunglasses frames?

Neither is universally "better" — they serve different market segments. TR90 is lightweight, flexible, and sport-oriented, ideal for active wear and durable everyday frames. Acetate offers richer colors, patterns, and a premium fashion aesthetic. Your choice should match your target customer's preferences, not a material ranking.

How long does shipping take from China sunglasses suppliers?

For stock orders from a stocking supplier, production and packing typically take 3–7 business days. Shipping varies: air express (DHL, FedEx) takes 5–10 days; sea freight takes 25–40 days but costs significantly less for large shipments.[^10] Factor in customs clearance time for your destination country.


Conclusion

Choosing the right wholesale sunglasses supplier in China is not about finding the lowest unit price — it's about matching a supplier's operational model to your business stage and risk tolerance. If you're an early-stage brand owner or wholesaler testing the market, a factory-stocking supplier offering mixed-style orders and low-MOQ logo customization lets you collect real sales data before committing large capital. As your bestsellers emerge, you can scale confidently into factory-direct production.

Remember to evaluate suppliers through samples and trial orders, ask specific material and hinge questions instead of accepting spec-sheet labels, budget realistically for small-batch customization, and verify regulatory compliance independently. Smart sourcing is staged sourcing.

If you're ready to explore a mixed-style sample order across PC, TR90, Acetate, and metal frames — with the option for small-batch logo customization — reach out to us. I'm happy to walk you through our current inventory and help you build a test order that makes business sense for your market.


[^1]: "What Is TR-90 Frame Material? Definition ...", https://www.lens.com/what-is/what-is-tr-90-frame-material/?srsltid=AU7gw4WF7GdN_H83Dlrx53qfR-NF-oiNXVZPeLsFPKSkUn46bj8QLLkY. TR90 is a thermoplastic polyamide used in eyewear because of its flexibility and shape recovery, though these properties depend on resin grade, formulation, and molding conditions. Evidence role: mechanism; source type: research. Supports: The material properties of TR90 polyamide and the influence of grade and processing on flexibility and recovery.. Scope note: Supplier-specific material composition and quality cannot be inferred from the TR90 label alone.
[^2]: "Italian Acetate: What Is It? High-Quality Glass Frame ...", https://www.viccieyewear.com/blogs/news/italian-acetate. Cellulose acetate is valued in eyewear for color depth and patternable transparency, but visual richness depends on sheet quality, layering, and finishing rather than the generic material name. Evidence role: general_support; source type: research. Supports: The use of cellulose acetate in eyewear and the factors that influence color richness and pattern depth.. Scope note: Brand or origin is not a direct guarantee of performance; physical sample inspection remains necessary.
[^3]: "Eyewear, polishing and coloring", https://www.techniques-chimiques-nouvelles.com/en/apps/dyeing-polishing-eyewear-frames-temples-acetate/. Cellulose acetate frames are typically tumble-polished and buffed to produce their characteristic gloss, and the number and quality of polishing stages influence surface clarity and smoothness. Evidence role: mechanism; source type: research. Supports: The role of polishing and buffing in producing the characteristic surface finish of cellulose acetate eyewear.. Scope note: Exact finishing processes vary by manufacturer and frame design.
[^4]: "Properties of heat-humidity cured cellulose acetate ...", https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/12356418/. Cellulose acetate can absorb moisture and deform under prolonged heat or humidity, particularly when the material grade or annealing is inadequate for the climate. Evidence role: mechanism; source type: research. Supports: The moisture and heat sensitivity of cellulose acetate and its relevance to frame warping.. Scope note: The degree of warping depends on formulation, frame thickness, and storage conditions.
[^5]: "Construction Tests", https://www.filtral.com/en/quality/norms-standards/construction-tests/. In eyewear durability assessments, hinge mechanisms are among the most common failure points because repeated opening and closing stresses the joint; however, frame longevity also depends on material, care, and lens or frame design. Evidence role: expert_consensus; source type: education. Supports: The importance of hinge mechanisms as a durability and failure point in eyewear frames.. Scope note: No single component is an absolute predictor of overall frame longevity across all use conditions.
[^6]: "Guidance Document For Nonprescription Sunglasses", https://www.fda.gov/regulatory-information/search-fda-guidance-documents/guidance-document-nonprescription-sunglasses-guidance-industry. The FDA classifies nonprescription sunglasses as Class I medical devices under 21 CFR 886.5850, and ANSI Z80.3 sets impact-resistance and transmittance requirements often referenced for US market compliance. Evidence role: mechanism; source type: government. Supports: The FDA classification of nonprescription sunglasses and the role of ANSI Z80.3 for US market impact-resistance and transmittance requirements.. Scope note: Regulatory guidance and recognized standards may be updated; importers should verify current FDA and ANSI requirements.
[^7]: "ISO 12312-1:2022 - Eye and face protection — Sunglasses ...", https://www.iso.org/standard/77321.html. EN ISO 12312-1 specifies transmittance, optical, and labeling requirements for sunglasses and related eyewear; CE marking indicates conformity with applicable EU requirements. However, CE marking is a declaration process rather than a single laboratory certificate. Evidence role: mechanism; source type: institution. Supports: The function of EN ISO 12312-1 and CE marking for sunglasses and related eyewear in the EU.. Scope note: Applicable EU regulation and standard versions should be checked with a notified body or current official guidance.
[^8]: "Sunglasses and fashion spectacles mandatory standard", https://www.productsafety.gov.au/business/search-mandatory-standards/sunglasses-and-fashion-spectacles-mandatory-standard. AS/NZS 1067 specifies lens categories, UV protection, and labeling requirements for sunglasses and fashion spectacles in Australia and New Zealand, and ACCC guidance treats it as a mandatory consumer product safety standard. Evidence role: mechanism; source type: government. Supports: The scope of AS/NZS 1067 and its role in Australian sunglasses regulation.. Scope note: The standard is periodically revised; verify the current edition and ACCC requirements.
[^9]: "UV Protection Sunglasses: What 100% UV Really Means", https://www.warbyparker.com/learn/uv-protection-sunglasses-what-100-uv-really-means. UV400 labeling conventionally denotes that a lens absorbs ultraviolet radiation up to approximately 400 nm, covering UVA and UVB wavelengths; this is a performance label and should be confirmed by spectrophotometric testing. Evidence role: definition; source type: research. Supports: The conventional meaning of UV400 labeling for sunglass lenses.. Scope note: The label does not by itself prove optical quality, impact resistance, or compliance with regional standards.
[^10]: "How Long Does It Take to Ship From China to the US?", https://www.exfreight.com/how-long-does-it-take-to-ship-from-china-to-the-us/. International logistics references and carrier guidance commonly place China-to-US air express at roughly one to two weeks door-to-door and sea freight at several weeks, with customs and port congestion adding variability. Evidence role: statistic; source type: other. Supports: Typical China-origin shipping and handling timelines for air express and sea freight.. Scope note: Transit times are estimates dependent on origin, destination, carrier, customs, and season.

Oct-14-2026

Share:


Post time: Oct-14-2026

Leave Your Message

    * Name

    * Email

    Phone/WhatsAPP/WeChat

    * What I have to say